Aeyons Website Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

 

Why we collect your personal information

 

Because you have subscribed to receive information about our business, media releases, events and services.

 

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

 

We do not disclose your email address do any other party. We only collect this information to send you news and information about our business, products and services.

 

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

 

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and un-authorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Changes in our Privacy Policy

 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice.

 

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

 

This privacy policy came into existence on 24th December 2014.

 

 

 

Outline

 

Your privacy is important to us. This statement has been designed to outline what data we collect from you and to describe your choices about how it is collected and used.

 

As a visitor to this site you are agreeing that anonymous data will be exchanged from your web browser to our servers, and that our server will transmit data to yours. Such data may be stored as plain-text files on your computer called 'cookies'. These files can assist in your browsing experience, but are not required to view this site.

 

How we use your information

 

Information supplied for orders is used exclusively to contact you regarding the initiation of your order. The only email you will receive will be related to the status of your order or service.

 

Links to external sites

 

At various places throughout our website we may have links to external sites. For visitors with CSS enabled you will be able to determine a link to an external site by its different colour. This privacy statement only applies to sites on our domain, and we cannot be responsible for those of the sites we link to.